听力频道
登录注册网站首页

2006年6月大学英语四级考试听力真题

来源:21英语网
日期:2010-02-04
Part III Listening Comprehension(35 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. 11. A) The girls got on well with each other.  B) It's understandable that girls don't get along. C) She was angry with the other young stars. D) The girls lacked the courage to fight. 12. A) The woman does her own housework.  B) The woman needs a housekeeper. C) The woman's house is in a mess. D) The woman works as a housekeeper. 13. A) The Edwards are quite well-off. B) The Edwards should cut down on their living expenses. C) It'll be unwise for the Edwards to buy another house. D) It's too expensive for the Edwards to live in their present house. 14. A) The woman didn't expect it to be so warm at noon.  B) The woman is sensitive to weather changes.  C) The weather forecast was unreliable. D) The weather turned cold all of a sudden. 15. A) At a clinic.  B) In a supermarket. C) At a restaurant.  D) In an ice cream shop. 16. A) The woman did not feel any danger growing up in the Bronx. B) The man thinks it was quite safe living in the Bronx district. C) The woman started working at an early age to support her family. D) The man doesn't think it safe to send an 8-year-old to buy things. 17. A) The man has never seen the woman before. B) The two speakers work for the same company. C) The two speakers work on the same floor. D) The woman is interested in market research. 18. A) The woman can't tolerate any noise. B) The man is looking for an apartment. C) The man has missed his appointment. D) The woman is going to take a train trip. Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard. 19. A) To make a business report to the woman. B) TO, be interviewed for a job in the woman's company. C) To resign from his position in the woman's company. D) To exchange stock market information with the woman. 20. A) He is head of a small trading company. B) He works in an international insurance company. C) He leads a team of brokers in a big company. D) He is a public relations officer in a small company. 21. A) The woman thinks Mr. Saunders is asking for more than they can offer. B) Mr. Saunders will share one third of the woman's responsibilities. C) Mr. Saunders believes that he deserves more paid vacations. D) The woman seems to be satisfied with Mr. Saunders' past experience. Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard. 22. A) She's worried about the seminar. B) The man keeps interrupting her. C) She finds it too hard. D) She lacks interest in it. 23. A) The lecturers are boring. B) The course is poorly designed. C) She prefers Philosophy to English. D) She enjoys literature more. 24. A) Karen's friend. B) Karen's parents. C) Karen's lecturers. D) Karen herself. 25. A) Changing her major. B) Spending less of her parents' money. C) Getting transferred to the English Department. D) Leaving the university. Section B Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A ), B ), C) and D ). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. Passage One Questions 26 to 29 are based on the passage you have just heard. 26. A) Rent a grave. B) Bum the body. C) Bury the dead near a church. D) Buy a piece of land for a grave. 27. A) To solve the problem of lack of land. B) To see whether they have decayed. C) To follow the Greek religious practice. D) To move them to a multi-storey graveyard. 28. A) They should be buried lying down. B) They should be buffed standing up. C) They should be buffed after being washed. D) They should be buried when partially decayed. 29. A) Burning dead bodies to ashes. B) Storing dead bodies in a remote place. C) Placing dead bodies in a bone room. D) Digging up dead bodies after three years. Passage Two Questions 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard. 30. A) Many foreign tourists visit the United States every year. B) Americans enjoy eating out with their friends. C) The United States is a country of immigrants. D) Americans prefer foreign foods to their own food. 31. A) They can make friends with people from other countries. B) They can get to know people of other cultures and their lifestyles. C) They can practise speaking foreign languages there. D) They can meet with businessmen from all over the world. 32. A) The couple cook the dishes and the children help them. B) The husband does the cooking and the wife serves as the waitress. C) The mother does the cooking while the father and children wait on the guests. D) A hired cook prepares the dishes and the family members serve the guests. Passage Three Questions 33 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard. 33. A) He took them to watch a basketball game. B) He trained them to play European football. C) He let them compete in getting balls out of a basket. D) He taught them to play an exciting new game. 34. A) The players found the basket too high to reach. B) The players had trouble getting the ball out of the basket. C) The players had difficulty understanding the complex rules. D) The players soon found the game boring. 35. A) By removing the bottom of the basket. B) By lowering the position of the basket. C) By simplifying the complex rules. D) By altering the size of the basket. Section C Directions: In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from 36 to 43 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered from 44 to 46 you are required to fill in the missing information. For these blanks, you can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written. For Americans, time is money. They say, “You only get so much time in this life; you'd better use it wisely.” The (36)________will not be better than the past or present, as Americans are (37)________to see things, unless people use their time for constructive activities. Thus, Americans (38)________a “well- organized” person, one who has a written list of things to do and a (39)________for doing them. The ideal person is punctual and is (40)________of other people's time. They do not (41)________people's time with conversation or other activity that has no (42)________beneficial outcome. The American attitude toward time is not (43)________shared by others, especially non-Europeans. They are more likely to regard time as (44)___________________________________.One of the more difficult things many students must adjust to in the States is the notion that time must be saved whenever possible and used wisely every day. Inthis context (45)___________________________________.McDonald's, KFC, and other fast food establishments are successful in a country where many people want to spend the least amount of time preparing and eating meals. As McDonald's restaurants (46)__________________________________, bringing not just hamburgers but an emphasis on speed, efficiency, and shiny cleanliness. 听力原文及答案: Part Ⅲ Listening Comprehension Section A 11.M:What was it like working with those young stars? W:it was a great group.I always got mad when people said that we didn't get along,just because we're girls.There was never a fight.We had a great time (过得快乐). Q:What does the woman mean? 答案:A)。 12.M:Are you telling me you don't have a housekeeper? W:No,we don't.If you make a mess (弄得一团糟),you clean it up yourself. Q:What do we learn from this conversation? 答案:A)。 13.W:I hear that the Edwards are thinking of buying another house. M:Should they be doing that with all the other expenses they have to pay? Anyhow,they are over 70 now.Their present house is not too bad. Q:What does the man imply? 答案:C)。 14.M:You look like you are freezing tO death.Why don't you put this on? W:Thank you,it was so warm at noon,I didn't expect the weather to change so quickly. Q:What do we learn from the conversation? 答案:D)。 15.M:I’ll have the steak,French fries,and let's see,chocolate ice cream for dissert. W:Oh,Oh,you know these things will ruin your health,too much fat and sugar. How about ordering some vegetables and fruit instead? Q:Where did the conversation most probably take place? 答案:C)。 16.M:What was it like growing up in New York's Bronx District? Was it safe? W:To me it was. It was all I knew. My mom would send me to the shop and I’d go and buy things when I Was about 8 years old. Q:What do we learn from the conversation? 答案:A)。 17.M:Nice weather,isn't it? Oh,I've seen you around the office,but I don't think we've met.I am Henry Smith.I work in the Market Research Section. W:Nice to meet you,Henry.I am Helen Grant.I am in the Advertising Section on the ninth floor. Q:What can we infer from the conversation? 答案:B)。 18.M:Ma'am, I hear you have an apartment for rent.Can l take a look at it? W:Sure, you're welcome any time by appointment,but I have to tell you the building is close to a railway with the noise.You might as well save the trip. Q:What do we learn from the conversation? 答案:B)。 Conversation One W:Please have a seat,Mr. Saunders.I received your job resume last week,and it was very impressed. M:Thank you! W:We are a small financial company trading mostly stocks and bonds.May I ask why you are interested in working for us? M:Your company has an impressive reputation and I've always wanted to work for a smaller company. W:That's good to hear.Would you mind telling me a little bit about your present job? M:I'm currently working in a large international company in charge of (管理) a team of 8 brokers (经纪人).We buy and sell stocks for major clients worldwide. W:Why do you think you are the right candidate for this position? M:As a head broker,I have a lot of experience in the stock market.I deal with the clients on the daily bases,and I enjoy working with people. W:Well,you might just be the person we've been looking for.Do you have any questions? M:Aha,if I were hired,how many accounts would I be handling? W:You will be working with two other head brokers.In another words,you will be handing about a third of our clients. M:And who would I report to? W:Directly to me. M:I see.What kind of benefits package do you offer? W:Two weeks of paid vacation in your first year employment,you will also be entitled to medical and dental insurance,but this is something you should discuss with our Personnel Department.Do you have any other questions? M:No,not at the moment. W:Well,I have to discuss your application with my colleagues and we'll get back to you early next week. M:OK,thanks,it's been nice meeting you! W:Nice meeting you too! And thanks for coming in today. 19.What's the purpose of Mr. Saunders’visit? 答案:B)。 20. What is Mr. Saunders’ current job? 答案:C)。 21.What call we conclude from the conversation? 答案:D)。 Conversation Two M:Hey,Karen,you are not really reading it,are you? W:Pardon? M:The book! You haven't turned the page in the last ten minutes. W:No,Jim,I suppose I haven't.I need to get through it,though,but I keep drifting away. M:So it doesn't really hold your interest? W:No, not really.I wouldn't bother with it,to be honest,but I have to read it for a seminar.I'm at a university. M:It's a labor of labor then rather than a labor of love. W:I should say,I don't like Dickens at all really,the author,indeed,I am starting to like the whole course less and less. M:It's not just the book.It's the course as well? W:Yeah,in a way,although the course itself isn't really that bad, a lot of it is pretty good,in fact,and the lecturer is fine.It's me,I suppose.You see, I want to do philosophy rather than English, but my parents took me out of it. M:So the courses are OK as such,it's just that had it been left to you,you would have chosen a different one. W:Oh,they had my best interest at heart,of course,my parents.They always do,don't they? They believe that my job prospect would be pretty limited with the degree of philosophy. Plus,they give me a really generous allowance,but I am beginning to feel that I'm wasting my time and their money.They would be so disappointed though if I told them I was quitting. 22.Why Can't Karen concentrate on the book? 答案:D)。 23.Why is Karen starting to like the course less and less? 答案:C)。 24.Who thinks Philosophy graduates have limited job opportunities? 答案:B)。 25.What is Karen thinking of doing? 答案:A)。 Section B Passage One In Greece,only rich people will rest in peace forever when they die.Most of the population,however,will be undisturbed for only three years.Then they will be dug up,washed,compressed into a small tin box,and placed in a bone room.If the body has only partially decayed,it is reburied in a smaller cheaper grave,but not for long,the body will be dug up again some time later when it has fully decayed.Buying a piece of land for a grave is the only way to avoid this process.The cost of the grave is so great that most people choose to rent a grave for three years and even after being dug up.Lasting peace is still not guaranteed.If no one pays for renting space in the bone room, the skeleton is removed and stored in a building in a poor part of the town. Lack of space in Athens is the main reason why the dead are dug up after three years. The city is so overcrowded that sometimes dead bodies are kept in the hospitals for over a week until a grave is found. Athens' city council wants to introduce cremation(火葬), that is burning dead bodies as a means of dealing with the problems. But the Greek church resists this practice. They believe the only place where people burn is hell, so burning dead bodies is against the Greek concept of life after death. To save space, the church suggested burying the bodies standing up instead of lying down. Some people proposed building multi-storey underground grave yards. 26.What must Greeks do to keep the dead resting in everlasting peace? 答案:D)。 27.Why are most dead bodies in Athens dug up after three years? 答案:A)。 28.What suggestions does the church give about the burying of dead bodies? 答案:B)。 29.What practice does the Greek church object to? 答案:A)。 Passage Two If you visit a big city anywhere in the world, you will probably find a restaurant would serve the food of your own native country. Most large cities in the United States offer international sample of foods. Many people enjoy eating the food of other nations. This is probably one reason why there are so many different kinds of restaurants in the United States. The second reason is that many Americans come from other parts of the world. They enjoy tasting the foods of their native lands. In the city of Detroit, for example, there are many people from western Europe, Greece, Latin America, and the Far East. There are many restaurants in Detroit which serve the foods of these areas. There are many other international restaurants too. Americans enjoy the foods in these restaurants as well as the opportunity to better understand the people and their way of life. One of the most common international restaurants to be found in the United States is the Italian restaurant. The restaurant may be a small business run by a single family. The mother of the family cooks all of the dishes, and the father and children serve the people who come to eat there. Or it may be a large restaurant owned by several different people who worked together in the business. Many Italian dishes that Americans enjoy are made with meats, tomatoes and cheese. They are very delicious and tasty. 30.Why are there so many international restaurants in the United States? 答案:C)。 31.Why do Americans like to go to international restaurants apart from enjoying the foods there? 答案:B)。 32.How is a typical Italian family restaurant run in the United States? 答案:C)。 Passage Three One winter day in 1891, a class at a training school in Massachusetts, U. S. A. , went into the gym for theft daily exercises. Since the football season had ended, most of the young man felt they were in for a boring time. But their teacher, Janes Nasmyth had other ideas. He had been working for a long time on a new game that would have the excitement of the American football. Nasmyth showed the men a basket he had hung at the each end of the gym, and explained that they were going to use a round European football. At first everybody tried to throw the ball into the basket no matter where he was standing. “Pass ! Pass !” Nasmyth kept shouting, blowing his whistle to stop the excited players. Slowly, they began to understand what was wanted of them. The problem with the new game, which was soon called "basketball", was getting the ball out of the basket. They used ordinary food baskets with bottoms and the ball, of course, stayed inside. At first, someone had to climb up every time a basket was scored. It was several years before someone came up with(提出) the idea of removing the bottom of the basket and letting the ball fall through. There have been many changes in the rules since then, and basketball has become one of the world's most popular sports. 33.What did Nasmyth do to entertain his students one winter day? 答案:D)。 34.According to the speaker,what was the problem with the new game? 答案:B)。 35.How was the problem with the new game solved ? 答案:A)。 Section C 36.future 37.trained 38.admire 39.schedule 40.considerate 41.waste 42.visible 43.necessarily 44.something that is simply there around them,not something they can use 45.the fast food industry can be seen as a clear example of American cultural product 46.spread around the world,they have been viewed as symbols of American society and culture
分享到


相关文章
联系我们  |  应用下载  |  版权声明
© i21st.cn   京ICP备13028878号-12